Key takeaways
-
Z1: 31.8 × 22 × 5.4 inches.
-
P1: 32.5 × 21.5 × 5 inches.
The WalkingPad Z1 and P1 are compact, foldable treadmills designed for everyday indoor walking, but they prioritize different features. The Z1 is the stronger choice for most buyers because it has a higher weight capacity, a lighter frame, a brushless motor, and a slightly higher maximum speed. The P1 has one meaningful advantage: its walking area is 0.8 inches wider, and its lower starting speed may suit people who prefer a very gentle pace. In this walking pad z1 vs p1 comparison, the right choice depends on whether you value portability and capacity or a wider belt and slower starting speed.
Quick answer: WalkingPad Z1 vs P1
For most people, the WalkingPad Z1 is the better buy on specifications. It supports up to 242 pounds compared with the P1’s 220-pound limit, weighs 51 pounds rather than 62 pounds, and uses a brushless motor instead of the P1’s brushed motor. Its advertised speed range is also slightly higher at 1–4 mph, compared with 0.3–3.75 mph for the P1.
However, the P1 is not automatically the wrong choice. Its 16.5-inch walking area gives you more side-to-side room than the Z1’s 15.7-inch area. It also starts at 0.3 mph, which gives users more flexibility when beginning at a very slow pace.
Choose the Z1 if you want a lighter machine, more weight capacity, and a brushless motor. Choose the P1 if belt width and a slower minimum speed matter more than those advantages.
WalkingPad Z1 vs P1 comparison table
The following figures are based on WalkingPad’s US product specifications. Dimensions and weight refer to the individual machines, not their shipping packages.
| Specification | WalkingPad Z1 | WalkingPad P1 |
|---|---|---|
| Motor type | 2.25 HP brushless | Brushed motor |
| Listed motor power | 2.25 HP | 746 W input |
| Speed range | 1–4 mph | 0.3–3.75 mph |
| Walking area | 47.6 × 15.7 in | 47 × 16.5 in |
| Maximum user weight | 242 lb | 220 lb |
| Net machine weight | 51 lb | 62 lb |
| Unfolded dimensions | 56.1 × 22 × 4.1 in | 56.5 × 21.5 × 5 in |
| Folded dimensions | 31.8 × 22 × 5.4 in | 32.5 × 21.5 × 5 in |
| App | KS Fit | KS Fit |
| Remote control | Yes | Yes, with display |
| Folding design | Folds in half | Folds in half |
One specification needs careful interpretation: WalkingPad lists the Z1 motor in horsepower and the P1 motor as 746 W of power input. These are not directly equivalent measurements, so the figures should not be used to calculate a precise performance advantage. The motor types are a clearer distinction than the numerical ratings alone.
How walking pad z1 vs p1 compare in everyday use
Motor design and walking performance
The motor is one of the more important differences between these machines. WalkingPad lists a 2.25 HP brushless motor for the Z1, while the P1’s individual US product listing identifies a brushed motor with 746 W of power input. This gives the Z1 a more modern motor design on paper, but it does not establish how much faster, quieter, or more durable the treadmill will be during everyday use. Those outcomes depend on more than the motor label.
Quiet & Slim+1
The distinction matters most to someone planning to use a walking pad frequently. The Z1’s brushless motor is a specification advantage, but buyers should not interpret it as proof of a particular service life or noise level. WalkingPad does not publish directly comparable standardized noise measurements for these two models in the product specifications.
The advertised maximum speeds are close. The Z1 reaches 4 mph, while the P1 reaches 3.75 mph. Neither difference is especially meaningful for someone who intends to walk at a comfortable pace while watching television or working at a standing desk.
The minimum speeds are more interesting. The P1 starts at 0.3 mph, while the Z1 starts at 1 mph. A 0.3 mph starting point gives the P1 more flexibility for users who prefer to begin at a very gentle pace. It is also useful when gradually adjusting speed during a walking session.
However, neither should be treated as a dedicated running treadmill. WalkingPad directs users who want running workouts toward its running-oriented models, rather than its everyday walking range.
Quiet & Slim+2
Walking belt width and available space
The P1 has the wider walking belt, measuring 16.5 inches across compared with the Z1’s 15.7 inches. That is a 0.8-inch difference.
This advantage may sound small, but it can matter when walking for extended periods. People who naturally move their feet slightly from side to side may appreciate the additional room. It can also provide a little more flexibility when making small adjustments to foot placement.
The Z1, on the other hand, has a slightly longer walking area: 47.6 inches compared with the P1’s 47 inches. Neither machine has an especially long deck, so buyers with longer strides should consider their natural walking pattern rather than assuming that a compact treadmill will provide the same freedom as a full-size machine.
The P1 is the more attractive option if belt width is your biggest concern. The Z1 is marginally longer, although the difference is unlikely to transform the walking experience by itself.
Quiet & Slim+1
Weight capacity and portability
The Z1 has a clear advantage in both areas.
Its maximum user weight is 242 pounds, while the P1 supports up to 220 pounds. This gives the Z1 an additional 22 pounds of rated capacity. Buyers should always follow the manufacturer’s stated limit rather than treating the extra capacity as permission to overload the machine.
The Z1 also weighs 51 pounds, compared with 62 pounds for the P1. That 11-pound difference is meaningful when you need to reposition the equipment, move it between rooms, or transport it around a home.
Neither model is particularly lightweight in the same way as a portable fitness accessory. A 51-pound treadmill can still be awkward to carry, especially up stairs. The foldable design and transport wheels help with storage and repositioning, but they do not eliminate the effort required to lift the machine.
For people who regularly fold and put away their walking pad, the Z1 is the more convenient choice based on its lower net weight.
Quiet & Slim+2
Folding dimensions and storage
Both walking pads fold in half, making them more convenient than conventional treadmills for small homes and apartments.
Their folded dimensions are not identical:
-
Z1: 31.8 × 22 × 5.4 inches.
-
P1: 32.5 × 21.5 × 5 inches.
The Z1 is 0.7 inches shorter, while the P1 is 0.5 inches narrower and 0.4 inches thinner. These differences are small enough that neither machine should automatically be considered the better storage option.
For example, the P1 may be easier to slide under furniture when vertical clearance is particularly limited. The Z1 may fit better when the available storage area is constrained by length instead.
Measure the actual clearance beneath your bed, sofa, or storage furniture before ordering. Account for the folded machine’s full length, width, and height rather than relying on a general description such as compact or slim.
When unfolded, the Z1 measures 56.1 × 22 × 4.1 inches, while the P1 measures 56.5 × 21.5 × 5 inches. The difference in deck height may also matter when choosing a standing-desk setup. The lower Z1 profile gives you slightly more clearance, although your desk’s height adjustment range and footwear remain important considerations.
Quiet & Slim+1
Controls, display, and KS Fit app
Both treadmills support the KS Fit app, but their control arrangements are not completely identical.
The Z1 supports app-based speed adjustment and a remote controller. Its product comparison listing also identifies an EasyView display, allowing users to check workout information on the machine.
The P1 supports the KS Fit app and comes with a remote control that displays workout feedback. Its product page specifies that the treadmill’s own panel does not have a display screen.
Another distinction is FootSense. WalkingPad’s model comparison lists FootSense alongside app and remote-control adjustments for the P1, but not for the Z1. WalkingPad describes FootSense as an automatic speed-control feature that adjusts speed according to where you stand on the walking belt. You can also turn off automatic mode and use manual controls.
WalkingPad+3
For people who want more control over speed without reaching for a remote, FootSense may make the P1 more appealing. However, automatic speed adjustment is a preference rather than an essential advantage. Some people will find manual speed control more predictable, particularly when working at a desk.
The Z1’s machine display is another useful distinction for people who want to check basic workout information without relying entirely on the remote or phone.
Performance evidence and limitations
Manufacturer specifications explain what the Z1 and P1 are designed to offer, but they do not establish real-world noise, long-term durability, or comfort for every user.
Tom’s Guide published a hands-on WalkingPad Z1 review on June 27, 2025. The reviewer reported that the machine worked well in a home-office setup and found the KS Fit app useful for viewing walking metrics. The review also identified several practical drawbacks: a relatively short power cord, a limited remote-control experience, difficulty carrying the 51-pound unit alone, and concerns about using the low-profile treadmill on thick carpet.
Tom’s Guide+1
The same review recorded an average noise reading of 57.3 dB using the DecibelX app. This is an individual reviewer’s measurement, not a standardized laboratory result. It should not be treated as a guaranteed noise level for every Z1, room, floor, walking speed, or user weight.
Tom’s Guide
There is also a small specification discrepancy worth understanding. WalkingPad’s current US listing advertises a maximum speed of 4 mph, while the Tom’s Guide review’s specification table lists 3.7 mph. This comparison uses the current manufacturer-listed range but does not claim that an independent test confirmed the full 4 mph.
Quiet & Slim+1
Tom’s Guide also reviewed the P1 on January 17, 2022. That review described the then-tested remote as unreliable and found that the KS Fit app was easier to use. However, the review is several years old, and its listed motor and speed figures do not fully match the current US product listing. It should therefore be treated as historical user-test evidence, not a definitive assessment of every P1 currently sold.
Tom’s Guide+2
There is no verified, current, controlled head-to-head test establishing that one machine is quieter, more durable, or more comfortable than the other. The most defensible recommendation is therefore based on their confirmed specifications and the practical implications of those differences.
Which model should you choose?
The better model depends on how you plan to use the treadmill, how much storage space you have, and whether you need the wider walking surface.
Choose the WalkingPad Z1 for everyday walking
The Z1 makes more sense for buyers who want a straightforward walking pad for regular home use.
Its strongest advantages are the 242-pound weight capacity, 51-pound frame, brushless motor, and slightly higher advertised maximum speed. The KS Fit app and EasyView display also give you ways to monitor walking information.
It is particularly suitable for:
-
People who want a lighter walking pad that is easier to reposition.
-
Buyers who need more than 220 pounds of rated user capacity but do not exceed 242 pounds.
-
Home-office users who want a low-profile machine.
-
People who prefer a brushless motor design and manual remote or app controls.
The main compromise is its narrower 15.7-inch walking area and 1 mph minimum speed. People who need a wider belt or a particularly slow starting pace may prefer the P1.
Choose the WalkingPad P1 for a wider belt and slower pace
The P1 remains a reasonable option when its specific features match your walking habits.
Its 16.5-inch belt offers more lateral room, and the 0.3 mph starting speed provides finer control at the lower end of its range. FootSense also gives it an additional automatic speed-adjustment option.
The P1 makes more sense for:
-
People who prioritize walking-belt width.
-
Users who prefer beginning at a very slow pace.
-
Buyers who want to try automatic speed adjustment through FootSense.
-
People whose storage area has a strict 5-inch height clearance when the treadmill is folded.
Its biggest trade-offs are the lower weight capacity and heavier frame. The brushed motor is another specification distinction, although the available evidence does not establish how much this changes real-world performance compared with the Z1.
Neither is ideal for running or stability-focused training
Although their maximum advertised speeds approach 4 mph, these machines are primarily intended for everyday walking. Their compact decks and lack of the support features found on larger treadmill designs make them less appropriate for dedicated running workouts.
WalkingPad recommends its R-series models for walking and light jogging, while its X-series models target more serious running workouts. Buyers who need a handrail for additional support should consider an appropriate rail-equipped model instead.
WalkingPad+1
Check these details before ordering
Before choosing either model, consider the following practical issues:
-
User weight: Stay within the exact model’s maximum user-weight rating. The Z1’s 242-pound limit is higher than the P1’s 220-pound limit.
-
Walking clearance: Measure the distance between desk legs and compare it with the entire treadmill width, not just the walking belt.
-
Storage: Measure the folded dimensions against the available clearance under your bed or sofa.
-
Flooring: Check the manufacturer’s guidance and your flooring conditions. The low-profile Z1 may be less suitable for thick carpet, as noted in Tom’s Guide’s hands-on review.
-
Electrical compatibility: The listed US versions use 110V power. Check the product version and electrical requirements before buying.
-
Controls: Decide whether you prefer manual remote/app adjustment or the P1’s additional FootSense automatic mode.
The purchase decision should also account for the actual price difference, shipping, return conditions, and warranty terms at checkout. Promotional prices can change, so an old review price should not determine which model represents better value today.
FAQ
Is the WalkingPad Z1 better than the P1?
The Z1 is better for most buyers based on its higher weight capacity, lighter frame, brushless motor, and slightly higher maximum speed. The P1 is better suited to people who want a wider belt or a slower minimum walking speed.
Is the WalkingPad P1 quieter than the Z1?
There is not enough comparable independent testing to establish that the P1 is quieter. WalkingPad does not provide standardized noise measurements for both models in their current US specification listings. The Z1’s 57.3 dB measurement from Tom’s Guide is an individual phone-app reading, not a direct comparison with the P1.
Can you use the WalkingPad Z1 and P1 under a standing desk?
Both are designed for everyday walking and under-desk use. However, measure your desk’s available height and width before ordering. Also make sure you can walk without your arms or legs hitting the desk structure.
Does the WalkingPad P1 have a wider belt than the Z1?
Yes. The P1 has a 16.5-inch walking area, while the Z1 has a 15.7-inch walking area. The P1 therefore provides an additional 0.8 inches of width.
Can either WalkingPad be used for running?
Neither is the best choice for regular running workouts. Their advertised top speeds are 3.75 mph for the P1 and 4 mph for the Z1. WalkingPad recommends its running-focused treadmill models for people who need higher speeds and more suitable running equipment.
Conclusion
The WalkingPad Z1 is the better overall choice for most everyday walking routines. It offers a higher 242-pound weight capacity, weighs 11 pounds less than the P1, and uses a brushless motor. Its foldable construction, KS Fit app compatibility, and compact profile also make it a practical option for home-office use.
The WalkingPad P1 is still worth considering if you prioritize a wider 16.5-inch walking area, a slower 0.3 mph starting speed, or FootSense automatic speed adjustment. It also has a slightly thinner folded profile, which may matter when storage clearance is limited.
Ultimately, choose the Z1 for its stronger specification package and easier repositioning. Choose the P1 when its wider belt and lower starting speed solve a more important problem for your everyday walking routine.